Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Executive Headteacher Louise Nichols Strategic leadership & safeguarding

Associate Headteacher

Karen Pedro     

Leadership of Teaching & Learning and day to day management

Deputy Headteachers

Lisa Clarke

 

Ella Jones

Staff development & Initial Teacher Training (ITT SLE) & safeguarding & behaviour 

Curriculum, enrichment and timetables & safeguarding

Assistant Headteachers

David Vine

Jacqueline Thornton

Wider curriculum & communications

 

Phase Coordinators

Rachael O'Sullivan

(Early Years)
  Jacqueline Thornton (Year 1/2)
  Ella Jones (Year 3/4)
  TBC (Year 5/6)
Nursery Teacher

Monica Giraldo Guevara

 
Early Years Educators

Rima Begum 
Mark Penn
Shajeda Aziz

 
Reception Teachers

Rachael O'Sullivan

Justine Evans

 
  Huw Greenwood  
Year 1 Teachers Monique Cunningham  
  Phoebe Neville  
Year 1/2 Teacher

Chloe Heath &

Lauren Hyett

 
Year 2 Teachers Melissa Lameiro
Jacqueline Thornton & Rachel Townsend
 
Year 3 Teachers Hannah Preston
Lesley Dixon
(Maths Lead)
Year 3/4 Teacher Ally Weston (LEAP Design & Technology Lead)
Year 4 Teachers Lorraine Capoccia
Jess Macklin-Mitchell
 
Year 5 Teachers Winnie Prince
Jack Moody
 
Year 5/6 Teacher Marsha Speede  
Year 6 Teachers

Thomas Pleavin  

Cheryl Jeffers &

Martin Herda

(LEAP Science Lead)
Additional Teachers

Lorraine Karunaratne

Mimi Dinsar

SENCO

(maternity leave)

IT & Media Technician Dylan Owen  
Learning Mentors Patricia Grant
Julie Tivey
 
Communications & Website Emma de Sausmarez  
Breakfast Club Melissa Gregory
Gulay Bozdogan
Fotene Efthymiou
 
Teaching Assistants

Gwen Campbell
Rose Francis
Darell Philip
Maxine Nicholson
Gulay Bozdogan
Melissa Gregory  - 
Christine Douglas   
Jacqueline Brand
Cheryl Hamilton
Sheila Simon
Shona Church
Melissa McCalla
Coujoe Ryan
Sharen Woodward
Fotene Efthymiou
Katrina Cadogan
Luiza Popovici
Julie Philipson
Cerrise Jones

 

 

 

 

 

(Assistant Cycling Instructor)

Teaching & Learning Associates

Laura Philipson
Lauren Saffrey

 
Midday Meal Supervisors

Shipla Begum
Gulay Bozdogan
Fotene Efthymiou
Donna Langford
Jackie Murphy
Christine Douglas
Julie Philipson
Paulette Wallace
Larysa Muzyczka

Sheryl Payne

 
LEAP Federation Business Manager Cyrilene Malcolm  
Office Manager Dana Hansle  
Admin Assistant / Receptionist Amma Cofie  
Premises Manager Darren Gregory (Lead Cycling Instructor)
Assistant Schoolkeeper Nicholas George  
Kitchen Staff Helen Cottle (Head Chef)
 

Soumia Houari Hodan Abdullahi
Toyin Ajayi-Obe
Christina Amoanimah

Ana Mendez

Olly D'Agostino

(Sous Chef)

 

LEAP Cross School Staff 

We have a number of staff who are subject leads or specialists and who work across all three of our LEAP schools (Kingsmead, Gayhurst and Mandeville) promoting excellence in their field:

LEAP Cross School Subject Leads

Religious Education Lead - Shenaz Begum (K)

History Lead- Katherine Turley (M)

Science Lead - Thomas Pleavin (G)

Design and Technology Lead - Ally Weston (G)

Music Lead - Ben de Sausmarez (K)

Computing Lead - Stan Colomb (K)

Health and PSCHE Lead - Madeleine Gough (M)

Art Lead - Olivia Silver (K)

Geography Lead - TBC

 

LEAP English Leads: Janne Cornish (K & G), Ellie Able (M)

LEAP Maths Leads: Meret Stokes (M), Sarah Betney (K), Hannah Preston (G)

LEAP EYFS Leads: Lucy Michael (K), Danielle Hughes (M), Rachael O’Sullivan (G)

LEAP PE Leads: Freddy Katanga (M), Sanchez Ming (K &G)

LEAP Spanish Lead: Sarah Betney (K,M & G)

LEAP Initial Teacher Training Leads: Lisa Clarke (G), Lucy Michael (K)

 

Other staff working across the LEAP Federation

Louise Nichols – Executive Headteacher

Cyrilene Malcolm – LEAP Business Manager

Micelle Smith – LEAP Finance Officer

Parveen Razzaque – LEAP Attainment & Attendance Data Manager

Meret Stokes - Curriculum Lead across LEAP Federation

Emma de Sausmarez – Communications and Community Liaison

Thomas Walker – Chef Educator 

Lidka D’Agostino – School Gardener & Educator

Dorinia Harley – Dance Teacher

Aaron Tanice – Drumming Teacher

Aran Thomas – Steel Pans Teacher

Mensah Hart – Keyboard and Guitar Teacher

Francoise Nzanza – Spanish Teacher