Skip to content ↓

Staff List

Executive Headteacher Louise Nichols Strategic leadership & Safeguarding

Headteacher

Karen Pedro     

Leadership of Teaching & Learning, Assessment, Day to day management & Safeguarding

Deputy Headteachers

Lisa Clarke

 

 

Ella Jones

Inclusion, Behaviour, Initial Teacher Training (ITT SLE), Attendance& Punctuality, and Safeguarding

Curriculum, Enrichment, Timetabling, Music, Visits and trips and Safeguarding

Assistant Headteachers

Jacqueline Thornton

 

Mental Health and well-being, CPD, Staff Induction, Pupil voice, Safeguarding
Phase Leads

Rachael O'Sullivan

(Early Years)
  Sonya Forte (Year 1/2)
  Marsha Speede (Year 3/4)
  Winnie Prince (Year 5/6)
Nursery Teacher Rachael O'Sullivan  
Early Years Educators

Rima Begum 
Shajeda Aziz

 
Reception Teachers

Monique Cunningham

Huw Greenwood

 
Year 1 Teachers George Galliano  
  Kashmir Gujra  
Year 1/2 Teacher

Sonya Forte 

 
Year 2 Teachers

Phoebe Nevill 

& Page McNish


Lauren Hyett

 

Support teacher

Year 3 Teachers Lorraine Capoccia
Victoria Goodhew
 
Year 3/4 Teacher Marhsa Speede  
Year 4 Teachers

Thomas Pleavin

& Clare Unwin


David Burdett

LEAP Science Lead

Support teacher

Year 5 Teachers Winnie Prince
Ellie Capano

 

 

Year 5/6 Teacher

Sophie Hinchliffe        

 
Year 6 Teachers

Jack Moody  

Cheryl Jeffers 

 
Additional Teachers

Lorraine Karunaratne

Rachel Townsend

Ally Weston

Mensah Hart

SENDCo

 

LEAP Design & Technology Lead

Music Tutor

IT & Media Technician

Kurian Zachariah

Sam Rudd

 
Learning Mentors Patricia Grant
Julie Tivey
 
School Counsellor Jon D'Agostino  
Communications & Website Emma de Sausmarez  
Breakfast Club Melissa Gregory
Fotene Efthymiou
 
Teaching Assistants

Melissa Gregory           

Luiza Popovici

Darell Philip
Rose Francis
Maxine Nicholson
Christine Small  
Jacqueline Brand
Cheryl Hamilton
Sheila Simon
Sharen Woodward
Fotene Efthymiou
Katrina Cadogan
Julie Philipson
Saritha Ramanee-Murphy

Lisa Allen 

Nicola Wright

Kelly Smith

Assistant Cycling Instructor

Academic Mentor

Academic Mentor

Teaching & Learning Associates

Laura Philipson
Lauren Saffery

Cerrise Jones

 

 

 

Midday Meal Supervisors

Shipla Begum
Fotene Efthymiou
Donna Langford
Jackie Murphy
Christine Small
Julie Philipson
Paulette Wallace
Larysa Muzyczka

Sheryl Payne

Cerrise Jones

 
LEAP Federation Business Manager Cyrilene Malcolm  

LEAP Federation

HR

Joanna Makaruk  
Office Manager Dana Hansle  
Admin Assistant / Receptionist

Amma Cofie

Evie Barlow

 

 
Premises Manager Darren Gregory Lead Cycling Instructor
Assistant Schoolkeeper Nicholas George  
Kitchen Staff

Helen Cottle

Ana Martinez              Hodan Abdullahi
Toyin Ajayi-Obe
Christina Amoanimah

Ana Mendez

Zenaida Spencer

Head Chef

Sous Chef

School cleaners

Lorna Edwards

Shirley Elliot

Carol Hogan

Aida Lima

Zenaida Spencer

 

 

LEAP Cross School Staff 

We have a number of staff who are subject leads or specialists and who work across all three of our LEAP schools (Kingsmead, Gayhurst and Mandeville) promoting excellence in their field:

LEAP Cross School Subject Leads

English Lead - Janne Cornish (K)

Maths & Spanish Lead - Sarah Betney (K)

Religious Education Lead - Shenaz Begum (K)

History Lead- Katherine Turley (M)

Science Lead - Thomas Pleavin (G)

Design and Technology Lead - Ally Weston (G)

Music Lead - Ben de Sausmarez (K)

Computing Lead -

PE Lead - Stan Colomb (K)

Art Lead - Olivia Silver (K)

Geography Lead - Daniel Turner (M)

 

LEAP EYFS Leads: Alice Lloyd (K), Samantha Fennel (M), Rachael O’Sullivan (G)

LEAP Sports Coaches: Freddy Katanga (M), Sanchez Ming (K &G)

 

Other staff working across the LEAP Federation

Louise Nichols – Executive Headteacher

Cyrilene Malcolm – LEAP Business Manager

Joanna Makaruk - LEAP HR

Michelle Smith – LEAP Finance Officer

Parveen Razzaque – LEAP Attainment & Attendance Data Manager

Meret Stokes - Curriculum Lead across LEAP Federation

Emma de Sausmarez – Communications and Community Liaison

Thomas Walker – Chef Educator at Hackney School of Food

Lidka D’Agostino – School Gardener & Educator at Hackney School of Food

Dorinia Harley – Dance Teacher

Aaron Tanice – Drumming Teacher

Aran Thomas – Steel Pans Teacher

Francoise Nzanza – Spanish Teacher

Jon D'Agostino - School Counsellor

Autumn Williams - Gymnastics Tutor at Gayhurst & Mandeville