Skip to content ↓

School Governors

Who are we?

Gayhurst, Kingsmead and Mandeville school work in partnership to ensure outstanding outcomes for all the children of our schools and beyond.  In June 2017 the schools became a three school federation and now we have one governing body across the three schools.

The governing body are mostly volunteers, meeting regularly and working closely with the Executive Headteacher and the senior leadership team to help the schools develop successfully and to promote high standards of educational achievement.

The Governing body is made up of the school’s Executive Headteacher, Local Authority governors and co-opted governors, elected parents and elected staff members.  Together, our primary concern is for the welfare of the schools as a whole and we operate within a standard Code of Conduct for those involved in aspects of public life.

 

Ian Mullaney 

 

Sophie Lejeune  

 

Gillian Brady  (Chair)  

 

Sami Tatar

 

 

 

 

 

Jacqueline Brand   

   Michelle Salerno         (Vice Chair)

 Oliver Elgie

 

 

 

 

    Asha Parmar       

 

Tolessa Adeba

    Louise Nichols       (Executive Head) 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Chair of Governors, Gillian Brady, is a Local Authority governor who is a School Improvement Advisor.  The vice chair of governors is Michelle Salerno. Below is a list of all the Governors.

Membership of the Governing Body*

 Name                              

 Type

 Appointed by

 Louise Nichols

 Exec Head Gov

 ex-officio

 Ian Mullaney

 Co-opted

 GB

 Asha Parmar

 Co-opted

 GB

 Sami Tatar  Co-opted  GB

 Jacqueline Brand

 Co-opted

 GB

 Gillian Brady (Chair)

 LA Governor

 GB

 Sophie Lejeune   Co-opted  GB
Vacancy  Parent Governor  Elected
Vacancy  Parent Governor  Elected
 Oliver Elgie  Co-opted  GB
 Michelle Salerno (Vice Chair)  Parent Governor  Elected
 Tolessa Adeba  Co-opted  GB
 Vacancy Co-opted  GB
 Vacancy Staff Governor  Elected
     

 Evelyn Deeney

 Associate

 GB

 Marc Thompson

 Associate

 GB

 Karen Pedro  Associate  GB

 Cyrilene Malcolm

 Associate

 GB

 Henry Dimbleby

 Associate

 GB

 Michael Judge  Associate  GB
 Anna Schabel  Associate  GB

Clerk to governing body and committees: Susan Moyse

*Full details of the Governing body membership can be found on the page to the left hand side titled: Governing Body Structure and Register of Interests

What do we do?

The responsibilities of the governors include:

  • Setting strategic direction, objectives and targets for the school  
  • Reviewing progress against the budget, plans and targets  
  • Approving the school budget s
  • Acting as ‘critical friends’ to senior school staff, to both support and challenge as appropriate
  • Appointing the head teacher
  • Developing and reviewing school policies

Across all three schools, each year group has been allocated a ‘link governor’. That governor will liaise closely with the children and teachers to follow in more detail the development of that year group as they progress through school. 

Committees

The newly federated governing body consists of three committees made up of the wider governing body as listed here:

Finance, Premises and Personnel

Curriculum and Inclusion

Data

Voting Members:
 1. Louise Nichols

 2. Ian Mullaney
 3. Asha Parmar

 4. Sami Tatar

 5. Vacancy

 6. Oliver Elgie

 7. Tolessa Adeba


 Associate Governors:

 Cyrilene Malcolm

 Henry Dimbleby

 Anna Schabel
 

Voting Members:
 1. Sophie Lejeune
 2. Ian Mullaney
 3. Gillian Brady

 4. Jacqueline Brand

 5. Vacancy

 6. Michelle Salerno

 7. Vacancy


 Associate Governors:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson

 Michael Judge

 Henry Dimbleby

Voting Members:
 1. Ian Mullaney
 2. Louise Nichols
 3. Gillian Brady


 Associate Governors:

 Karen Pedro

 Evelyn Deeney

 Marc Thompson


 

  • Link governor responsibilities are listed below:
  • Pupil Premium champion - Vacancy
  • Health & Safety - Gillian Brady
  • Safeguarding – Gillian Brady
  • Provision for SEND/LAC – Vacancy
  • Equalities - Tolessa Adeba
  • Art and creativity champion - Michelle Salerno
  • Maths - Sophie LeJeune
  • Early Years (Nursery/Reception) - Vacancy
  • Years 1 & 2 (KS1) - Gillian Brady
  • Years 3 & 4 - Vacancy
  • Years 5 & 6 - Oliver Elgie

How can you let us know what you think?

In any of the schools please send mail to us via the school office or email us at admin@gayhurst.hackney.sch.uk, admin@kingsmead.hackney.sch.uk  or mdvoffice@mandeville.hackney.sch.uk  with the subject line 'for the attention of the chair of governors'.